Community Advisory Board

Our community advisory board (often called a CAB) is a group of local representatives from various industries who meet with the JLFM President to discuss a variety of topicsa from issues our community faces to the impact the JLFM projects are having and possible fundraising ideas. We greatly appreactiate the time that each of our CAB members gives to the League.

Current Community Advisory Board

Ann Arnall, Department of Human Services

Michael Briers, CPA – Licensed Certified Public Accountant  with Briers CPA

Jessica Clark, APR – Florida Southwestern State College

Meg Geltner, PACE Center for Girls

Melinda Isley, mCreativePR

Aimee McLaughlin, Children’s Network of South Florida

Kristen Perkins, Esq.- Attorney with The Powell Law Firm’s Fort Myers office

Angela Schvinski,  Publisher of Florida Weekly

Kellie Burns, NBC2 Anchor

Jay Scanlon, Scanlon Auto Group

Past Community Advisory Boards

2014-2015

Ann Arnall   Meg Geltner   Kristen Perkins, Esq.
Michael Briers, CPA   Melinda Isley   Angela Schvinski
Jessica Clark, APR   Aimee McLaughlin   Kellie Burns

2013 -2014

Lindsay Logue Kristen Perkins, Esq Jessica Clark
Michael Briers, CPA

2012 -2013

Lindsay Logue Kristen Perkins, Esq Lou Pontius
Chris Robinson Michael Briers, CPA Jessica Clark

2010-2011

Jared T. Beck Jeannine M. Joy Stephen Eller, CFP/CPA
Mark Brant Richard M. Murray, MD J. Tom Smoot, III

2009-2010

Jared T. Beck Councilman Thomas Leonardo  J. Tom Smoot, III
Mark Brant Richard D. Murray, MD  Christopher Spiro
Stephen Eller, CFP/CPA Nicole Osterholm  Kathleen Williamson
Jeannine M. Joy Ken Shoriak, CFRE
 2008-2009
Ann Arnall   Steven M. Davis, CPA   Randall P. Henderson Jr.
Terri Kinsey   Jane Lane   Victor Mayeron
Jared T. Beck   Mark Brant   Stephen Eller, CFP/CPA
Jeannine M. Joy   Richard D. Murray, MD   J. Tom Smoot, III

2007-2008

Ann Arnall Martha Ayala Cindy Burgess
Steven M. Davis Gary Griffin Randall P. Henderson
Terri Kinsey Jane Lane Victor Mayeron
John McGee Nan Miller Karen Neubert
Cole Peacock Tom Smoot III

2005-2006

Paula Robertson Lee R. Duffus, Ph.D. Steve Scott
Lou Pontius Sharon Thompson Tracey Galloway
William Grace, Esq. Deirdre Mann Mayela Rosales
Cindy Pierce Steve Scott



2004-2005

Frank Bireley Lee Duffus Bruce Gora
Colleen Kvetko Robert McCurdy Lou Pontius
Wil Prather Lucy Quinones Sharon McDonald
Robin Martin Paula Robertson Sharon Thompson



2003-2004

Teresa Calkins Gregory Jones Lori Grimaldi
Susan Harrison Bruce Gora D.T. Minich
Lee Duffus Robert McCurdy Frank Bireley
Colleen Kvetko Sharon MacDonald Robin Martin
Lucy Quinones



2002-2003

Teresa Calkins Lee Duffus Bruce Gora
Lori Grimaldi Susan Harrison Gregory Jones
Robert McCurdy D.T. Minich Dr. James Orr
Cliff Smith Christopher Spiro Sharon Thompson



2000-2001

Robert McCurdy Sharon Thompson Christopher Spiro
Tom Uhler Charles Idelson Mary Lee Mann
Lynda Young Don Paight Teri Wampler
Helen Gralnick Lori Grimaldi Marjorie Gruber
Lindy Maggiano Dr. James Orr Cliff Smith
Carol Conway



1999-2000

Steve Benson Judge John Carlin Leonardo Garcia
Dick Hovermale Robert McCurdy Michael Riley
Sharon Thompson Christopher Spiro Tom Uhler
Charles Idelson Mary Lee Mann Lynda Young
Don Paight Teri Wampler Lalai Hamrick



1998-1999

Steve Benson Judge John Carlin James L. Dozier
Leonardo Garcia Marjorie M. Gruber Martha Hill
Dick Hovermale Dr. Madelyn Isaacs Franklin Mann
Dr. Ingeborg Mauksch Robert McCurdy Rhea Mike
Michael Riley Christopher Spiro Linda Kay Taylor
Gay Rebel Thompson Sharon Thompson



1997-1998

Susan Bennett Judge John Carlin James L. Dozier
Marjorie M. Gruber Martha Hill Gareth Hudson
Dr. Madelyn Isaacs Franklin Mann Robert McCurdy
Rhea Mike Dr. Ingeborg Mauksch John H. Stroemer
Linda Kay Taylor Gay Rebel Thompson Steve Pontius



1996-1997

Susan Bennett Judge John Carlin Dr. Judith Hartner
Gareth Hudson Robert McCurdy James McFadden
Dr. Harold Nolte Dr. Wm. Gregory Sawyer Steve Pontius
Cliff Smith John H. Stroemer Grover Whidden



1995-1996

Susan Bennett Jan Brown Judge John Carlin
Dr. Judith Hartner Larry Kraft Dan Martin
Robert McCurdy James McFadden Karen Mosteller
Cliff Smith Grover Whidden



1994-1995

Susan Bennett Kim Brown Nancy Campbell
Judge John Carlin Scott Edmonds Mark Geisler
Dr. Elizabeth Harmon Tina Kilbury Larry Kraft
Robert McCurdy Patricia Riley Dr. Marilyn Young



1993-1994

Nancy Campbell Judge John Carlin Mark Geisler
Dr. Elizabeth Harmon Celia Hill Gladys Land
Larry Kraft Robert McCurdy Lisa McKanzie
Steve Pontius Patricia Riley Dr. Marilyn Young



1992-1993

Tom Callinan Rev. Israel Suarez Gladys Land
Robert McCurdy Lisa McKanzie Rhea Mike
Steve Pontius Dr. David Robinson Cecilia Hill



1991-1992

Bea Bare Tom Callinan Bill Grace
Liz LaFuze E.V. Landers Robert McCurdy
Lisa McKenzie Dr. David Robinson Rhea Mike
Rev. Israel Suarez



1990-1991

Bea Bare Dr. Jerry Boland Bill Grace
Liz LaFuze E.V. Landers E.V. Landers
Lisa McKenzie Don Paight Laurel Smith
Ken Sneeden



1989-1990

Dr. Robert Arnall Dr. Jerry Boland James Green
Charles Idelson Pat Limegrover Robert McCurdy
Don Paight Barbara Wallace Laurel Smith
Ken Sneeden